Dr. Tanisha Mathur
Dr. Tanisha Mathur
Last updated: Aug 26, 2025

Dr. Tanisha Mathur

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 16 years
  • Graduation year: 2005
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1669634671

Dr. Tanisha Mathur M.D

Rheumatologist

She is located at 303 East Town Street in Columbus, OH 43215. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Atherosclerosis, Cholecystitis, Osteoporosis, Porphyria, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1669634671. Appointment can be made via the phone number (614) 788-5000. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Tanisha Mathur, being an rheumatologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Tanisha Mathur.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Amyloidosis
  • Anemia
  • Ankylosing Spondylitis
  • Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS)
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Bone Loss
  • Bursitis
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS)
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Claudication
  • Collagen Vascular Disease (CVD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Erythema Nodosum
  • Fever
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Gout
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypermobility Syndrome
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lupus
  • Migraine
  • Muscle Pain
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Polymyalgia Rheumatica (PMR)
  • Polymyositis (PM)
  • Porphyria
  • Prescription Refill
  • Psoriatic Arthritis
  • Raynaud's Phenomenon
  • Reactive Arthritis
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Sacroiliac Joint Pain
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Scleroderma
  • Sjogren's Syndrome
  • Spondylolysis
  • Tendinitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Vasculitis
  • Weber-Christian Disease

Procedures Performed by Dr. Tanisha Mathur

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Tanisha Mathur as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 8500 for HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 5000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 5500 for HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Tanisha Mathur is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Tanisha Mathur is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Quentin N Burdick Comprehensive Health Care Facility

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2005

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Valley Physician Services
15 Essex Road
Paramus, 07652 NJ
(201) 291-6086
Atlantic Health - New Providence Campus
550 Central Avenue
New Providence, 07974 NJ
(908) 522-2215

Affiliated hospitals

VALLEY HOSPITAL
223 N VAN DIEN AVENUE
RIDGEWOOD, 7450 NJ
(201) 447-8000

Looking for more Rheumatologists?

Out of the 14 rheumatologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Marvin Harlan Thomas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Sterling William Hedrick
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Matthew Lee Mundwiler
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Namrata Dhillon
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Kevin Dale Schlessel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Seth M. Kantor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3900 Stoneridge Lane Dublin, 43017, OH
Dr. Jennifer Mccarthy Richardson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 170 Taylor Station Road Suite 300 Columbus, 43213, OH
Dr. Jacob Wooden Seymour
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Marc A. Antonchak
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Anupama Chauhan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1211 Dublin Road Columbus, 43215, OH

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Tanisha Mathur?

Dr. Tanisha Mathur's office is located at 303 East Town Street in Columbus, OH 43215.

Does Dr. Tanisha Mathur have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Tanisha Mathur is affiliated with Valley Physician Services. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Tanisha Mathur affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Tanisha Mathur is affiliated with VALLEY HOSPITAL.

Does Dr. Tanisha Mathur accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Tanisha Mathur is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Tanisha Mathur treat?

Dr. Tanisha Mathur provides treatment for Acute Pain, Atherosclerosis, Cholecystitis, Osteoporosis, Porphyria, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.